Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

MRI showed Rathke cleft cyst. Have left sided facial numbness. Should I be concerned ?

I was recently dx with a rethke cleft cyst was found on mri that was being done for headaches dizziness nausea loss of appitie just overall very fatigue. Strong family of brain cance. The surgeons I have seen don't seem to ne concerned now having left sided facial numbness should I ne concerned about everything or just take their word I am very scared.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I do not think you need to worry about the incidental finding of Rathke's cleft cyst on your MRI. They can be left alone and are not a cause of concern.

Left sided facial numbness, however, is not related to the Rathke's cleft cyst. If the symptom persists, you chould consult a neurologist for evaluation.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor