Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

MRI scan shows mild hydroureteronephrosis. Ultrasound and blood test and urine analysis done. Need some suggestion

Dear sir My younger brother s MRI scan shows mild left hydrouretro nephrosis after 2 episodes of back pain, his ultra sound report shows the same thing with proximal uretro calculi. His recent blood and urine reports are as follows-FBS-75,blood urea-16, serum creatinine-1.3,serum uric acid-4.2,serum protein-8.4,serum albumin-4.6,serum globulin-3.8////Urine analysis-Ph-1.01,albumin-nil,sugar-nil,pus-1-2,rbc-nil,crystals-nil, urine protein:creatine ratio-9,urine creatinine-52. He does not have any pain anymore, what does these report mean
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Urine flow through the ureter / urinary bladder can get obstructed in some conditions. They occur commonly in the presence of fairly large renal stones. It appears your brother has similar kind of clinical situation here.

Kidney and pelvic ureter undergo some structural changes described as hydrouretero nephrosis in such situations. When untreated, this change can go on to affect renal functions. But do not worry I see his renal functions are within normal limit.

Absence of physical pain now is a good indication. The stone should probably have been discharged now. I expect this condition to reverse very soon. You can plan to repeat the renal function test with or without an ultrasound abdomen/pelvis to confirm the same.

Hope this helps. If you have any more information, you are welcome to post them to me.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor