Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

MRI scan shows a diffuse disc bulge present, mild narrowing of the ventral CSF space. What does this mean?

Hello, I have an MRI which indicates significant right C5-6 and bilateral C6-7 Neural Foraminal Narrowing due to Uncovertebral joint Hyperthrophy. A diffuse disc bulge is present but only mild narrowing of the ventral CSF space. This was all cause by a sking accident 2o yrs ago. Can you help me understand what all of this means. Thanks, Lisa
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
This means that there is nerve compression at neck. it is caused by narrowing of canal. I want to know what symptoms you are having as if there is only pain or weaekness also. your treatment will depend on that. i would suggest you to avoid using pillow, wear soft cervical collar, take Pregabalin M tablet and consider surgery if pain is not controllable or increasing .
Answered: Thu, 20 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor