Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

MRI scan on neck showed large nodule on thyroid, recommended fine needle biopsy, ultrasound. Is this for cancer confirmation?

Two months ago I had a MRI scan on my neck as I had a slipped disc. The scan also showed a large nodule on my thyriod and recommended an urgent fine needle biopsy and an ultra sound (This took nearly 7 weeks to come through.) My 1st question is had the MRI already shown cancer and is the test confirmation. Secondly, it has been nearly two weeks since he test and I m yet to receive the results, although I ve phoned daily after a week. Is this a good sign? Thirdly I have nearly all the symptoms of an under active thyroid, should I take this as a positive. Could I have both?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
The nodules in the thyroid can be benign and at times malignant. You have to wait for your FNAC(fine needle biopsy) report and also the way the nodule looked on ultrasound. Only on MRI it cannot be commented that it is cancer. Having an under active thyroid does not rule out malignancy. You should receive your test results and then consult an Oncosurgeon. Rest assured relax. You will do fine.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor