Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

MRI says tibial osteochondral kissing lesion and a Subchondral Cyst inside tibia. Meaning?

History: Young hypertension (hypertension medication enam 5mg @ 1-0-0). Fracture of the right ankle joint at the medial malleolus . Fixation done with a cancellous screw on July 2010 and Removal of screw implant done on Dec 2011. Pain begins on the right ankle joint again on August 2012. Clinical Investigation by MRI analysis reveals talo - tibial osteochondral kissing lesion and a Subchondral Cyst seen inside the Tibia close to the ankle joint. Operated on Oct 23, 2012, cyst excision was done. Cyst histologically examined to be a tibial sub chondral benign intra-osseous ganglion cyst . This cyst was absent before Dec 2011. Post operative: 6 weeks non weight bearing, 2 weeks immobile will bed rest, 3rd week to 6th week advised up and down ankle motion. Post operative treatment included anti-inflammatory drugs and antibiotics for 5 days. Currently on no drugs. Query: Talar lesion and cartilage damage still present. Doctor has not advised anything for these issues. Please suggest what needs to be done to resolve these two problems.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  89 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor