Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

MRI says numerous scattered small FLAIR/T2 hypeintense involving the subcortical white matter in both cerebral hemispheres. Indiactions?

Hello, I had an MRI because of a significant increase in migraines last year which identified numerous scattered small FLAIR/T2 hypeinrtense involving the subcortical white matter in both cerebral hemispheres. The findings are radiographically nonspecific . My neurologist went on maternity leave before I could consult with her and when I contacted the office for someone to interpret the report for me I was told that the results were normal. I am wondering if someone is able to provide a better interpretation. I am a doctoral student and know just enough about the brain to be dangerous!!
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

White matter hyperintense lesions on MRI brain are commonly seen in patients with chronic migraine. In isolation, there is no need to worry about this finding.

However, if other vascular risk factors such as diabetes, high BP, high cholesterol or smoking is present, there may be a higher risk of getting brain stroke.

So, please continue the anti migraine medications.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor