Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

MRI post ACL repair shows worse impaction than that before repair, no ACL tear without laxity, assessment showed an empty end feel on the knee. Chances of false negative with MRI?

I had an ACL repair Aug 2011. Rehabed well, no pain. Initial MRI in Aug was full rupture of ACL and impaction fracture of lateral tibial plateau. I slipped and fell on a just mopped floor. My knee had an audible pop, felt likea grind and shift lateral. I had an MRI which shows further impaction (slightly worse) than the previous MRI, but no ACL tear without laxity. I have had 2 PTs assess my knee, both feeling an empty end feel. Could I get a false negative with my MRI?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
MRI is just an investigation .If you have symtoms like apprehension to fall,clicking sounds in the knee or difficulty in climbing stairs then you will need to be clinically assessed by an Orthopaedic Surgeon.Clinically it can be known whether you have an ACL injury or not.Also clinicoradiological correlation on seeing the MRI after clinical examination will be of much better help.The Orthopaedic Surgeon would be able to guide you properly.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor