Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

MRI of the lower lumbar. Scheduled bone scan for cancer. Should I fear results?

I recently had am MRI of the lower lumbar and the NP told me that the symptoms I was describing did not match up with what was found in the results. She said it showed a bulge at L5 and didnt act like it was a big deal or something. She has now ordered me to have a bone scan for cancer on the 21st of this month. I am incredibly alarmed as I have recently had my right kidney removed due to cancer. I know NP s are a close second to an MD. Am I being paranoid?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Your NP might have ordered a bone scan just to rule out the possibility of bony secondary deposits in the spine.

I personally feel that early detection is always better (if at all there are any secondary deposits in the vertebral column) and early management will always yield better outcomes.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor