Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

MRI of the foot showed abnormal marrow signal within the proximal phalanx of the great toe extending to the proximal articular surface, mild osteoarthritis in metatarsophalangeal joint, advised CT. What can be expected?

hi i just had an mri on my left foot the impression was an abnormal marrow signal within the proximal phalanx of the great toe extending to the proximal articular surface. its mr appearance is nonspecific. there is mild associated astoarthritis in the first metatarsophalangeal joint . they are suggesting a CT for further eval. and that this would help to evaluate the travecular pattern and discern whether this is a lytic or sclerotic process. i know i have a bone cyst in the same area, could this be what they are seeing?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
This could simply be a result of osteoarthritis. Don't panic just get the CT and hopefully you will be reassured. MRI scans are extremely sensitive and can sometimes overcall the pathological changes.
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor