Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

MRI of lumbar spine, disc protrusion and extrusion. Is it dangerous?

i just had a mri of lumbarspine with and without contrast,,the impresson shows new left paracentral disc protrusion and extrusion at l5-s1, 6mm in depth and 1.5 cm in height . thevcprotrusion is compressing the descending left s1 nerve root and narrowing the lateral recess and proximal neural foramina.There is accompanying peridiscal enhancement on post contast sequences. Is this as bad as it sounds?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Clinically if you have severely pain lower back or left leg or feeling weakness in left foot,then you should undergo surgery,but if you have back pain responding to pain killer medicine and no weakness in leg then you can try medication and do physiotherapy after pain subsides.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor