Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

MRI of knee shows tricompartmental osteophytosis, thinning of patellofemoral joint cartilage, tiny subchondral cysts along tibial spine. Indications?

After my MRI the following are the findings. Please convert to layman s language so I can understand what is going on with my knee. There is tricompartmental osteophytosis. There is heterogenous signal with severe thinning of the patellofemoral joint cartilage . This is most prominent along the lateral patellar facet. Multiple tiny high T2 signal subchondral cyst are noted along the lateral patellar facet as well as the distal femur . There is thinning with heterogenous signal of the knee joint cartilage that is worse within the medial compartment. Multiple subchondral cysts are also noted along the tibial spine . An ovoid 9 x 6.5 mm structure is seen adjacent to the tibial spine. This structure demonstrates low T1-weighted signal and and intermediate T2 weighted signal. The bone marrow signal intensity is within normal limits. A ganglion cyst is noted along the posterior lateral joint. A small joint effusion is present. Rev. G
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
wasting knee joint disease could be there the growth of some bony structure is there cartilage are also affected the formation of cyst are also there the infection of knee joint has to be ruled out multiple cystic disease is there but the underlying causes of this can only be done with the help of arthroscopy is highly suggestive in this case hope this will be helpful for you have nice day
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor