Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

MRI of knee shows meniscal injury, minimal joint effusion, no evidence of dislocation. Meaning?

MR: SHAHID BAIG (AGE 33 YRS) DATE 28-03-2009 MRI OF RIGHT KNEE Clinical History: Pain in the right knee joint and unable run for 20 days due to sports injury . No h/o surgery. Comparison: None Technique: T 1 weighted and proton density fat suppressed sagittal images were obtained. Gradient echo and proton density fat suppressed coronal were obtained. T2 weighted fat suppressed axial images were also obtained. findings Liner high signal is seen involving posterior horn of lateral meniscus reaching up to the articular surface representing type III meniscal injury. liner high signals are also seen involving the posterior horn of medial meniscus reaching upto the articular margin representing type III meniscal injury. Anterior cruciate ligament is partially visualized could represent its tear. posterior curciate ligament appears normal. Minimal joint effusion seen. Medial and collateral ligament appear intact. Marrow signal is within normal limits. Degenerative changes are seen along the tibiofemoral articulation with small subarticular cyst at the upper end of right tiba. There is no evidence of dislocation/ subuxation.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern look the clinical sign and symptoms are very important if you can walk without the difficulty then just no need to worry about this, the meniscus wont allow you for running, the knee is very fragile joint highly vulnerable for injury particularly the inner cartilages part called meniscus ( This work as cushion between the upper and lower bones of knee joints this does not regenerate or healed on its own ) this is very delicate structure can easily tears surgery is the only option remains then, in your case this is just displaced, take complete bed rest, do not try to bend the knee beyond the 50 degree no need to worry about this, it would fine soon, hope this information helps you have good day.
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor