Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

MRI of knee done to determine if tear is present in meniscus. Radiologist review required before surgery?

I just had an MRI on my knee to determine if i have torn my meniscus or did other damage that might require surgery. The MRI was ordered by my orhtopededic surgeon and done by his practice group, not a hospital or other clinic. If the orthodepedic group does not have a radiologist, should I ask to have a radiologist review the MRI before making a final treatment decision that might require surgery? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
It is always better to take the radiologist review. They are technically sound in reading an MRI. You can take the soft copy of the MRI and get it done. How ever clinical findings has to be co related with the MRI findings. Then preparation for surgery should be initiated.

Wish you a healthy knee soon......
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor