Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

MRI of back done, mesh present in stomach, pricking sensation during MRI. Causes?

hi i was needing to have an MRI done on my back cause i wasin a car accident and i have a mesh in my stomach and when they started the MRI i felt a pulling then it felt like pin needles and they took me out but i need the MRI cause i truly hurt and it just feels worse day by day. Would it be safe for me and was that just going to be normal?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response

Thank you for posting your query.

Certain mesh are MRI-compatible. This information can be obtained from your surgeon.

If the mesh is not comaptible with MRI, then, you should avoid MRI.

In such cases, CT scan of the back can be done, which can give a lot of valuable information.

Please discuss these issues with your doctor.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor