Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

MRI brain shows multiple tuberculomas in bilateral syhian fissures & conernous sinus region, advised biopsy. Is it necessary ?

my wife, 52 yrs., 12 months back, diagnosed with Hyponatremia & Cryptococcal Meningities and treated accordingly, following with under treatment for Meningities Tuberculasis and on AKT for 11 months. Recently on MRI brain shows multiple tuberculomas in bilateral syhian fissures & conernous sinus region....Dr. has advised for Biopsy of the lesion &C/S. Is it necessary for Biopsy and has any risk or any alternate test can be done? AAAAA, AAAA(AAAA)
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

The initial treatment for tuberculous meningitis was started on empirical grounds (without confirming the diagnosis). If the current MRI had not shown any new findings, then, the doctor would have continued the TB treatment for at least another 7 months.

Since, there are tuberculomas, it is possible that we are dealing with multi-drug resistant TB or some other infection/disease, so, I also agree that biopsy of the brain lesion is the best option at this point.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor