Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

MMR vaccination. Did Rubella IgG. Can I get pregnant?

Hi I had taken MMR vaccination earlier,but got infected with both Mumps and Measels.So I did Rubella IgG test to confirm my immunity before getting pregnant.I got test result on 12/03/2013. It is showing the result as Rubella IgG is 9.0.(Equivocal). Is it safe to get pregnant or will I have to take vaccination before getting pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the test results of rubella IgG antibody are equivocal it is best to get yourself vaccinated against rubella before planning for the pregnancy. This will decrease the risk of any congenital malformations due to infections.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor