Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

MMR at 11 monts, second at 18.5 months, now 7.7 years old. Does she need MMR, is it safe?

My granddaughter born July 21, 2005 had her MMR vaccination on July 20, 2006 (one day before her 1st birthday. She had her 2nd MMR when she was 18.5 months old. She is 7.5 years old now in Grade 2 and received a letter from the Public Health Dept. stating that she needs to have another MMR because the first one was given before she was one year old. Is it safe to have another vaccine?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.
MMR is a very safe vaccine.
She should get one if she has missed.
In any ways she should get one at 5 yrs and then another one at 13-15 yrs too.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
There should be a minimum duration of 8 weeks to give a second dose of MMR when it is indicated after giving the first dose of MMR.
Usually after 5 years of vaccination with MMR, there will be decreased antibody titers in the body, so it is advised to give a booster dose of MMR at or after 5 years of age.
So you can go for a booster dose of MMR at this age and it is safe to give.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor