Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Lypomas in chest causing pain. Do frequent energy drinks effect growth of lypomas ?

My 28 year old son has lypomas all over but is having problems with the ones near his nipples and arm pits. He went to the emergency room with chest pain but nothing found. He is wondering if his increased working out might be putting pressure on the lypomas in chest causing him pain. Also wondering if frequnt energy drinks and protein drinks may be effecting the growth of lypomas?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

Lipoma are the benign growth. Its composed of adipose tissue. It could be genetic or traumatic in origin. There is no treatment to stop or prevent growth of lipoma . But if the lipoma on your chest is paining than only option left is surgical removal of lipoma.
Frequent energy drinks may not affect the growth of lipoma, but can increase risk of obesity. Obesity is a one of the risk factor for lipoma development.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor