Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Lymphoma B cancer, sticky skin around my genital areas, armpits, eye lids under arms and genitals

I am recovering from Lymphoma B cancer and in my second remission period, I had a lump the size of a tennis ball removed from my neck here in Portugal. Last summer as chemo finished I got sticky skin around my genital areas and armpits, it went away but about three months ago it began to return and now it is on my eye lids under arms and genitals, I see on the internet many sufferes but no advice or cure, would you have any ideas please? Richard
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist 's  Response
Treatment of lymphoma by chemotherapy may be cause of dry skin but your complaint is stickiness around genitals unlikely a chemotherapy effect. You must maintain good hydration by taking enough fluids daily and maintain hygiene around the genitals. Avoid high calorie and fatty foods.Use any nonabsorbent
Lotion to apply around genitals and this problem will subside.
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor