Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Lymphocytes high in blood test, bone spur in neck, swollen thyroid. Chances of HIV?

I just got my blood tests in today. Still waiting on the rheumatoid but so far ONLY my lymphocytes are high (45). I am 27 years old, 135lbs (gained a little this year) I have a bone spur in my neck and my knuckles and wrists and elbows ache sometimes (reason for the rheumatoid test) I have been lacking energy for over a year. My gyno noticed my thyroid in my neck was a little large about 6 months ago so he ordered blood tests that came back normal. What could this be? I am especially afraid of HIV . (personal fear). Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

You are investigated for Rheumatoid disease and also for Thyroid problem. It is ok. Your lymphocytes also on higher side whereas in HIV it will be decreased.

Now, what makes you fear for HIV? Are you have any high risk activities or any history of blood transfusion? If there is nothing like that there is no point for you to worry about HIV.

Follow your physician's advice. You will be alright soon.

Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor