Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Lymphangitis, skin condition, clotting, chronic dermatitis, psoriasis, infected foot, lesion, redness and inflammation. Medication?

Some Dr. adviced me to take Plavix to prevent clots from a lymphangitis caused by an infection of the skin condition such as Psoriasis in one foot. What is better in this case the Plavix for 21 days or Aspirin 325 mg?
I suffer from chronic dermatitis or psoriasis in my foot that usually is infected but it caused a distant infection on the internal side of the ancle redness and inflamation with a red path from the foot to the lesion.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
the newer studies in psoriasis tell the psorasisd is caused by chronic inflamation of skin by one or more foods we take daily
if you can get blood tests for specific antibodies for milk wheat potato chana egg rice nuts and common food and after elimination of food components you can start recovering from a few wk of withdrawl of foods
along with low dose weekly methotrextate 2.5 mg twice a wk is beneficial in these conditions for 6 months you continue along with elimination and can apply local antibiotic and antiallergic ointment on skin affected bd
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
the psoriasis is now adays counted as chronic inflamation of skin by one or common food we take daily
if you can find out them by getting blood serum tests for specific antibodies for milk wheat potato chana egg nuts rice and withdraw one or more food according to the results you will be getting better in few weeks of withdrawing diet coming in tests
you can add methotrextate 2.5 mg twice a week for 6 months and local antibiotic and antiallergic ointment on skin
you will have better results in 6 months
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor