Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Lymphadenopathy symptoms

Lymphadenopathy: 2cm-firm, mobile (right inferior cervical) lab work was normal no other lymph nodes emlarged did not decrease in size with antibiotic. Do i need excision ?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Well, you need not go for excision straightway. I would recommend FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) which is a non-invasive investigation. If FNAC report is negative or equivocal, it may be even repeated. If FNAC fails to establish the diagnosis, then excision biopsy may be considered.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
THanks for the query
Lymph nodes in the neck upto 2cm is normal and nothing needs to be done about it unless it is painful and red. Since u r not having fever, u need not be on any antibiotic. I suggest u leave it alone for now
Have a healthy life
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor