Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Lymph nodes on neck. Biopsy shows necrotizing granulomatous inflammation. Contagious symptoms?

hi, i had a biopsy last december when we saw a couple of lymph nodes on my neck . the report said necrotizing granulomatous inflamation. I have contacted the tb center recently and they asked me to come in for a blood test , chest x ray. They said that they have to determine if it is contagious or not. I have two kids 2 and 4. Is this contagious?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question;
The biopsy report of lymph node is necrotizing granulomatous inflamation .
This is the histological picture of tuberculosis.
Your blood test and chest X-ray will not detect whether your contagious or not.
Examination of your sputum will detect whether you’re contagious or not.
However your blood test and X-ray is important for treatment.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor