Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Lymph node swelling in axilla, painful arm. Had X ray. Suggest?

Hello Doctor,
I am 25 years old
I have a lymph node swelling in axilla. It is since I was 13 years old.I consulted a doctor as I was Having pain in my arm then and he said that it was just a lymdh node swelling.Also I had x-ray it too was normal.
Right now I am having again the same pain problem having problem in raising my arm.Is it normal or I should go for further diagnosis...
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M.C
Axillary lymph node swelling are most common and main reason is infection due to uproot of hair and infection of hair follicles there after.
Usually streptococcus and staphylococcus ( type of bacteria) are main culprit of this type of disease.
Fruncle and boils are the main reasons for enlargements of lymph nodes of axilla.
You yourself feel and note that whether these are soft in consistency or very hard and nodular, if soft and painful then they have to rupture in near future and pus will come (abscess). If pus will come out than take a simple treatment.
If these are hard and nodular in consistency than please consult both physician and surgeon.
good luck for recovery. Dr. HET
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Having pain in the axilla while lifting the arm is not likely to be due to a long standing lymph node swelling. This could be related to a frozen shoulder or tendonitis. Direct examination is needed for proper diagnosis.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

A girl with a lymph node in axilla - should have it biopsied, as soon as possible.
The BREAST must be a surgeon
The area of drainage is large - chest and whole of upper limb and so on are involved
See a surgeon soon / better be safe than sorry

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor