Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Lymph node in the cervical region. FNAC showing necrosis and inflammatory cells present. History of tb lymphadenitis. Ciproflox advised

hi...i am 27yrs old...i had a history of tb lymphadenitis(left supraclavicular) 5yrs bak and was on treatment for was confirmed by an fnac at that about 10days back,i happened to notice a lyph node in the cervical region and when i underwent a neck ultrasound ,i was told that i was having matted lymph nodes in the same region where i previously had....i underwent an fnac again and it showed necrosis and inflammatory cells....the doctor has advised me to take akt4 with ciproflox750mg for 6wks and then review back...and if the size does not regress,then to get a biopsy ...kindly advice if this is what is supposed to be done or should i directly go for a biopsy....
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Again anti tuberculosis treatment is started.
Sometimes,if the drugs work the matted lymphnodes start decreasing in size.
IF there is no response,it is better to go for biopsy.
Your doctor has given correct instructions.
Please follow him.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor