Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Lung cancer, lesion, interlobar fissure, tuberculosis, rheumatoid arthritis. Had MRI. Why does he have bad cough?

Husband has lung cancer, not dx'd yet, but: He had a MRI, results follow:
emphasyma, COPD; Extensive pleural and parenchymal disease noted in left hemithorax, with a cavitating lesion (A 2.5 mm) along the lateral aspect of left interlobar fissure. Findings suspicious for granulomatous disease such as reactivation tuberculosis, although there is only minimal nodularity along the bronchovascular bundles in the left lung.
Mild mediastinal adenopathy. Interstitial disease in right lung.
Ground-glass opacities noted superior segment lower left lobe, suspicious of granulomatous disease such as reactivation tuberculosis. (both of us have to undergo the TB test Monday).Smoker for 45 yrs and still is. He is 63 and has Rheumatoid arthritis, and severe coronary artery disease with a stent in heart.
There are more tests for him.
Now, I suspect small cell squamous cell carcinoma in the lung. Not a good prognosis. He feels OK. Has a cough.
Thanks, mimi
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Even though smoking really predispose to lung cancer the MRI picture doesn't match for a Carcinoma.

COPD (Emphysema) could have very well resulted from smoking. It says of a cavitating lesion. One of the most common causes of cavitation in lungs is Tuberculosis.
COPD and tuberculosis both can cause bad cough. Especially worse at nights.

I'd strongly advice your husband to stop smoking in such a situation. It had done maximum damage to his lungs already. Just prevent further damage. Also his history is very well in favor of developing a Carcinoma Lung.

I wish him good health.

Please revert with your tuberculosis test results.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor