Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lung cancer, have persistent fever. What could be the safe dosage of DOLO650 for cancer patient?

Hi Doctor my mother is lung cancer patient and she is currently running a persistent fever opf 101 F for the last 2 days. We have already given her 3 tablets of Dolo 650 ( Paracetamol 650) during the day, the last being given some 4 hours ago. The question is what is the safe dosage of DOLO 650 for Cancer Patients running fever Regards Neeraj
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
paracetamol is very safe drug. it has hepatic (liver) toxicity at very high dose which is subjective. lung cancer if not spreads to liver her liver function seems to be normal. then you may use the same dose for even 4 times a day. but cause of fever to be detected and to be treated accordingly. paradetamol is not definite treatment. you should go for a complete blood count. consult oncologist.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor