Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Lung Bud, lung inflammation, X ray, biopsy, fibroscopy, scan

I had X ray and showed lungs opacity, I am no a social drinker nor smoker. I had an fibroscopy, and they discovered a lung bud, a biopsy had been carried out and results no no signs of malignity, these tests have been carried out three times and results are negative. a scanner has been performed and showed lung inflammation . thank you very much Mongi
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for using Health Care magic .

I would be pleased to answer your question

There could be many causes of a non malignant lung bud .

it could be bacterial or fungal .
You will need to be put on an antibiotic or antifungal treatment .

You will need to be seen by a pulmonologist to decide the necessary antibiotic treatment.

Thanks and take Care

Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
the lungs opacity doesn't always mean that you are having any sort of malignancy. the lung opacity can be due to several reasons depending upon the geographical locations. you haven't explained the region of opacity on x-ray. however, infammatory changes can be acute due to pneummonia with which will you have symptoms like cough with sputum. shortness of breath and high grade fever. it mght be interstitial lung disease. but if the inflammation is of the chronic type then it might be TB but it will be accompanied with symptoms like weightloss, low grade fever, fatigue and dry cough. to evaluate these you have to do ESR which if raised may be suggestive of chronic inflammation and a complete blood count if containing raised TLC is suggestive of acute inflammation
with regards
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor