Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lumps under the nipples. Taking tamoxifen for pain. Further treatment?

I am 23 and have small lumps under both of my nipples. I got them around 4 weeks after a cycle of stanavar. I specifically took stanavar to avoid increase in testosterone levels and the use of a pct after the cycle. I started taking tamoxifen to combat the lumps but they have not decreased in size, however the pain has gone (I have been taking them for 5 days).
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Generalized breast lumpiness usually feels like lots of little bumps (nodularity) or as though some areas of the breast are thicker or denser than other areas. Your breasts also may feel tender. The lumps may occur in both breasts around the nipple and in the upper, outer part of the breasts, especially before your menstrual period. The lumps may come and go and change size in just a few days. Generalized lumpiness was once thought to be abnormal and was even called fibrocystic breast disease, but it is so common that it is now considered normal. Tamoxifen, a synthetic antiestrogen, relieves pain, but should be evaluated every 3 months while taking tamoxifen to monitor for irregular menstrual bleeding. The relapse rate is as high as 39% to 48% after tamoxifen is stopped. Estrogen-progesterone combinations have been shown to alleviate breast nodularity associated with breast pain in 70% to 90% of women. Medroxyprogesterone improved these symptoms in 85% of women. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks

Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor