Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Lumps under chin, chronic condition, movable. Root canal for tooth done, swelling of lumps. Can these lumps be cancerous?

I have two hard lumps that are almost in the same area under my chin on both sides. I have had them for a few years. When they first appeared I was told that they were due to an abcess. The lumps never went away. I am able to move them a bit but they have never caused any discomfort. Three days ago I had a root canal done on the tooth . The lump on the side where the root canal was done has gotten larger and hurts. I am really worried that the lump has grown in size. Whenever I have asked my dentist about it I was always told that it formed as a result of the abcess...but shouldn t that have gone away? I m just worried that it may be cancerous and have been given the wrong advice all these years! Please help!
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Dental caries on tooth has progressed into periapical area causing abscess formation.If left untreated it can drain into sinuses causing extra-oral swelling as in your case.
Usually the swelling subsides,once the pus has drained out completely.
Take complete course of medicines prescribed.
To rule out the chance of the lump being cancerous,biopsy of the lesion is mandatory.
I would suggest you to get routine dental check up done.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 4 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor