Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Lumps under armpit, tender. Should I use deodorant?

Hello Doctor! I m a 55 year old male. A week ago, I discovered two lumps under my left armpit. I stopped using my antipersperant, and started applying warm compresses. The lumps are still there but smaller. Now this morning, I dicovered a small lump under my right armpit. They are only slightly tender. Am I doing the right thing? Should I just use a deodorant for another couple of weeks, continue the warm compresses and see what happens? Or should I see the doctor now? I don t have a fever or any other obvious symptoms.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.There will be multiple lymphnodes in the armpits,which get enlarged with infection.If there is no response with warm compresses,take antibiotics and antiinflammatory drugs.Sometimes,hair follicles get infected.If there is no response with the above measures,consult your Doctor.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor