Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Lumps in breast. Ultrasound clear. Any other accurate test?

I have regular mammograms & breast ultrasounds. Last one in June. I feel lots of small little pebble like lumps and am concerned the ultrasound was no good. Is there another test to more accurately see whats going on under the skin without cutting? Can cancer develop from last June to now? I am 45 and my breasts seem to get more painful every month. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
If mammogram and sonography does nit revealed any thin then no need to go for any other test because these test are said to be a gold test even if you are not satisfied then you can go for CT scan and fine needle aspiration test have nice day
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor