Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lumps in breast. Diagnosed fibrocysts. Bigger veins & arteries on neck, like a lump. Normal?

I had a friend die of breast cancer at the age of 31 last week. My 23 year-old niece has a lump on her neck now that needs to be checked for cancer. I am 32 years old. My doctor found 10 lumps in my breast and after ultra sound and mammo, it came back normal and just fibrocysts. Now with everything else going on in my life, I can't stop touching my neck. It's like I have to find a lump. I am not feeling lumps, but the veins/ arteries on the right side seem bigger. Almost like a lump over the nerve/ artery, but I am pretty sure it is just anxiety from my friend. Is it normal for veins/ arteries to feel bigger on the right side of the neck? Can you sometimes feel like you are moving those ones around but can't move them on the other side?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welocem to HCM.
Dear Miss, you are just too tensioned and anxious. I think that there is too much frightening with cancers in publicity. YOu simply dont need to think about it. YOu did check up which showed fibrocysts. All you need to do are frequent check ups and it will be fine.Cancer cant be found in neck if it isnt seen in your breasts. 97% of swollen lymph nodes are caused by respiratory infection.
You might be touching one of many cevical muscles which can be more tough and tensioned on one side. You cant see artery or vein,these are situated deeply in neck. YOu can only feel it pulsating. Only thyroid can be enlarged at this place.
I really suggest to relax.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your description is typical of anxiety.
There is no significant difference between the sides...and one can't get them moving around...The wise option is to have it examined by a doctor..Psychological counselling will help
Breast fibroadenomas need follow up and nothing else...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor