Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Lumps in breast. Been through mammogram and ultrasound. Multiple masses in right and left breast. Is this cancerous ?

Hi I went and seen a dr. today about lumps in my breast! I had a mammogram and ultrasound back in June of 2012 and it says multiple masses in the right and left breast with the largest one being 4 cm in size likely representing fibroadenosis plus bilateral masses seen largest is 3 this something to be concerned with as it could be cancerous???
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your querry.
No, there is a minor possibility that this is cancerous. This is typical finding of fibroadenomas. Such enlarged cancers would cause much more intensive symptoms. usually ultrasound can evaluate with high sensitivity is this malignant. If you want to be sure, biopsy can be performed but i dont think this is necessary. Just do frequent follow ups and everything will be fine.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your condition but fibroadenosis is usually not associated with malignancy. It can lead to breast pain but does not tun into malignancy. It is best to follow up these lesions with annual mammograms and a visit to your surgeon.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor