Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Lumps behind both ears. Persistent rash on soles of feet, fingers. Have eczema. HIV symptoms?

Hi Doctor, I have two lumps behind my left ear and one behind the right ear (about half a centimetre in size). Plus a persistent brown rash on the soles of my feet. My weight is inconsistent. I also have a rash on both my fingers, mainly on my index and middle fingers. Eczema and slight lesions. I have had cold sores , only twice since 2007. Do i have hiv?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your symptoms are not conclusive of HIV. However, they do signify a chronic underlying inflammation. The lumps behind the ears may be lymph node enlargement. Your weight is inconsistent. The most common possibility I can think of is Tuberculosis. The rashes on fingers and soles of feet, cold sores could all be due to other chronic condition like Leprosy (I suspect this very less).

Get a Mantoux test done to check your immune status. Get a chest x-ray done as well.

If you think of HIV as a possibility, get tested for it as well. It is always better to be precautious and take care of our health.

There is something wrong in your systems that need to be detected and managed accordingly.

Get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor