Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Lumps appearing on lips and incredibly itchy left hand side of face

Raw sore on bottom lip, lumps appearing on lips and incredibly itchy left hand side of face. taking antihistamines but nothing working? Hi I
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Lyndal Bullen,
It seems that you have got some bite on the lip or some allergy may be due to lipstick
There may be some infection giving soreness.
Take an antibiotic course along with antihistamines you are taking.
apply antibiotic cream.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Lyndal, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your symptoms suggest, you are having Herpes Labialis, Did you had fever recently? How old are you? Herpes labialis is infection of the lips, mouth, or gums with the herpes simplex virus. Kindly get yourself examined by a Dermatologist so that he can evaluate you completely and rule out the exact cause. Tzanck test of the skin lesion may confirm the herpes simplex virus. If left untreated, the blisters will disappear in a week or two. Antiviral medications taken orally and applied topically may help the symptoms go away soon and decrease pain if you have any. Wash blisters gently with soap and water to reduce the spread of the virus to other areas of skin.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor