Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Lump under the chin, not movable and no pain. Immediate prognosis?

My son who is 18 has just discovered a small lump under his chin . He is worried about it and has made an appointment to se the doctor. However, he has told me it could be serious as it doeasn t hurt as such and doesn t move when fingered! Any immediate prognosis would be appreciated as I worry due to losing friend having cancer of the neck a couple of years ago!!!!
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thank u for ur enquery
ur son have a lump under chin that is fixed to the underlying structure at the age of 18 yrs
most common cause at this age group of a submandibular swelling is oral infection or dental caries...but in that case the swelling would be a bit painful and not fixed to the underlying structure so probability of it is less
again this lump may be due to oral malignancy especially d/t tongue ll be painless and hard and fixed to underlying structure...which is the case with ur son ...but tongue ca is rare in this age group or may be nasopharyngeal cancer....if it is the case then the disease has already progressed a lot...need early medical attention
better to have a FNAC from that mass...if diagnosis is done then its ok
if not done then excision biopsy should be done...that ll definitely make the diagnosis
consult a surgeon immediately and manage accordingly
need not to panic
thank u
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor