Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Lump under palm skin, blue, tender, throbs, diagnosed carpal tunnel syndrome. Treatment?

I have a hard lump under the skin in the middle of the palm of my hand about an inch from my wrist..It has a bluish color to it . I have not injured it...Its been going on for about 4 months and has gotten larger and is very tender and throbs..I have been diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome years ago but never had surgery on this hand.. Could this lump be coming from that and how can I get relief? It hurts with the slightest touch
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your swelling might be probably because of carpal tunnel syndrome.Coming to the management - In mild to moderate cases of carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS), treatments such as wrist splints and corticosteroid injections are often recommended.There is a lack of evidence to support the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen for treating CTS, or for diuretics to help relieve fluid retention.Surgery is usually only recommended for severe cases of CTS, when symptoms last for more than six months or other treatments have not been effective.Surgery for CTS is known as carpal tunnel decompression or carpal tunnel release surgery and is performed on an outpatient basis, which means you will not have to stay in hospital overnight.Hope this helps.I suggest to get evaluated from an orthopedist at the earliest.Take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor