Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Lump under armpit, blood tests normal, gave steroids, lump disappeared but reoccured due to cold. Suggestions?

hi I had a ball under my armpit like an avocado size that grow like in a month of didn t hurt or anything I went to the doctor and he sent me to blood test and everything is fine then he sent me to get a ultrasound . when I was waiting for the results he gave me steroids the ball desapear and theni finish the steroids a week ago and I have a cold and the ball is there again I am wo rried
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
The ball like swelling could be infected lymphnode along with surrounding inflammation.
As corticosteroid has anti inflammatory property,the swelling might have subsided temporarily.
I prescribe antibiotic and anti inflammatory medicine to my patients with similar complaints.
If you come back with ultrasound report,i will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor