Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lump seen deep in anus, marble size. Is there any chances of bowel cancer?

im female have a anual pocket between anus and vagina wall so have to assist my poo out with inserting finger into vagina and doing so noticed a lump about 3/4 inch deep into my anus, size of a tip of a finger did self examin and it feels to be between the bowl and virgina wall , three mths back noticed today its grown to the size of a marble am i right to be be worried as bowl cancer is in the family im 43 yrs old and unlce on fathers side diead of it at 46 and aunty had part of bowl removed at a simaler age still alive
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
you should be examined by a general surgeon as any lump can not be neglected. other associated history like bleeding per anus , persistent diarrhea , anorexia, weight loss to be mentioned. If your doctor thinks it to be suspicious he/she may order a tissue diagnosis. Follow your doctors' advise.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor