Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Lump remains after landing on head. Is a scan necessary?

I hit the back of my head 2 weeks ago when I fell backwards onto a piece of wood furniture. I am quite aware of all of the symptoms that could have happened, and I have had no effects. However, the quarter-size lump remains (reduced from being larger on the day I fell). Is there a point at which I should get a scan, or can these things take a while to reduce in size? I am 54 years old.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I want to reassure you that there is very little chance of internal brain injury in your case.

You are most likely suffering from scalp hematoma (bleeding underneath the skin over head) and the swelling resulting from this can remain for 4-6 weeks.

So, as of now, there is no need to worry. This is especially so, as the lump has reduced from its initial size.

At present, there is no need of CT scan of head.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor