Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Lump present inside scrotum, another bump appeared after intercourse, bleeding on urination. Cure?

I recently noticed a lump INSIDE my scrotum and it caused so much pain at first. I did not give more attention to it and i had sex after a 2 weeks and another lump appeared the day after. Its now worrisome and sometimes after sex i unirate blood with jelly like substances in it. PLEASE what could this be. I want to be sure before i go 2 the doctor. Im just 22years.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information it seem like a
------------- OR -----------------------
2) "HEMATOMA" due to blunt trauma

Here is some information both along with advice

*** PENILE FRACTURE :- A popping or cracking sound, significant pain, immediate flaccidity, and skin hematoma of various sizes are commonly associated with the event.

*** BLUNT TRAUMA - can lead to a collection of blood pooling inside the organ known as "hematoma", it may not be visible by naked eyes but may be hidden deeply ( the shock wave can create an tiny blood vessels to rupture leading a loss on blood internally in the organ but the cover of the organ will mostly enclosed it so it will not come out but will stay their) eventually it will be healed by absorption and macrophages(blood cell) will engulf the hardened dark blood but will take a long time to regress


########"CONSULT SURGEON AS SOON AS POSSIBLE "###############

1) Penile fracture is a medical emergency, and emergency surgical repair is the usual treatment
2) Delay in seeking treatment increases the complication rate ,
3) If not taken treatment in time may result in "ERECTION PROBLEMS"

Following is mostly they will do.
1) will do the ultrasound
2) fix it with surgery.

Hope it helps.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor