Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Lump on vaginal lip, test of vdrl and elisa negative, applying podowart. Is it normal wart or std wart?

hello doctor ! just few days bak i noticed a small flesh lump like behind the left side of my vaginal lip. i went to a gyaenacologist and he asked me to take a blood test of vdrl and elisa both the results were negative, i asked him wheter i have ny std , he sad no. he told me that the lump is just a wart and prescribed me to apply Podowart on the wart. he didn give me ny other medication except that. I am really worried wheter i have any other std s or not and is my wart just a normal wart or std wart . please help
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi a fleshy lump in the genital area with both VDRL and Elisa negative is more likely to be a normal viral wart and application of Podowart would be sufficient to tackle it. However I would suggest that you self examine for the presence of other such warts on the rest of your body since such warts have a tendency to crop at other sites too.Usually these warts are harmless and respond well to Podowart so no need to worry. No other medication is required.
Answered: Sun, 13 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor