Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Lump on vagina, taken antibiotics. At what stage should it reduce?

hiya, i went to the doctors on saturday morning cause friday night i found a lump on my vagina which he said felt like an abcess in a gland and gave me some antibiotics! i have been taking them since then but still have not seen any improvment and it has now started to feel uncomfortable! at what stage should it start to go down?? also i have been trying to get pregnant will this affect that??
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

I think you mean lump on the labia (that is lips covering vaginal opening) because you cannot see a lump in the vagina yourself, you can only feel it. But lump on the lip ie labia is vsible outside .
If your doctor has said that is in abscess, it requires incision and drainage followed by antibiotics. Antibiotics alone wont help.
What i get is you have a bartholin's abscess which common and requires drainage and marsupialization followed by antibiotics.
So visit a gynecologist and get it treated.
Management of bartholins or history of bartholins abscess in past wont affect your chances of getting pregnant. But its better to treat your infection before getting pregnant, as appropriate health is a must before pregnancy. If you have it during pregnancy, it can cause unecessary fever and illhealth and if near you delivery time, it would affect your delivery.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor