Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Lump on the upper back, no discoloration. History of lymph node removal from neck. What could this be?

my boyfriend noticed a lump on my upper back on the left side. It doesn t move, there is no discoloration, and it is only slightly uncomfortable. In the past I have had a lymph node removed in my neck . It was not cancer , however it was abnormal. I m a 40 y/o female who is in good health otherwise. Any ideas what this lump might be?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

You should visit a general surgeon for a thorough clinical examination and then for investigations like fine needle aspiration cytology if indicated clinically. Lastly, depending upon the clinical evaluation, the main treatment is to excise the tissue.

So, consult with a general surgeon. The symptom sounds like a lipoma or sebaceous cyst like benign conditions.

Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor