Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Lump on the testicle, pain in the genitals. Ciprofloxacin prescribed.X-ray suggested. Anything serious?

Hello, I am 20 years old and have been having pains in my right genitalia and felt a small pinhead lump on my right testicle . I went to the hospital who have prescribed Ciprofloxacin for the pain but he told me to make an appointment to see my GP about the pinhead lump. I saw my GP yesterday and he wants to send me for an x-ray but hasn t made an emergency referral so am assuming its nothing serious. When i touch the small lump the pain is not direct but is felt in the area of the infection which is the veins connected to the testicle. Could the lump be a result of the infection and do I have anything to worry about?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on facts you have stated-it appears that you have what is called as Epididymitis an infection of Epididymis.This commonly occurs due to predisposing UTI.Please continue take Ciprofloxacin that you are taking along with some anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac for ten days..Drink plenty of water.Sure to be cured within ten days.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor