Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Lump on the testicle. Concerned about cancer chances

Hello, I have a lump on my right testicle , right on the top pole, its is like a floppy BB pellet, I am going to see a gp tomorrow, i was just wondering if you give me any clues as to what it might be now, as just to make it easyier to sleep as i want to know what else it could be apart from cancer . ( i first really noticed it after having sex with my girlfriend i had a sharp pain in my right tesicle that the subdued after about 5 minutes so i felt around and found this lump)
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
you should have a testicular ultrasound. chance of malignancy is very less as generally malignant testicular swelling is not associated with tenderness. you may be suffering from teticular torsion or epididymitis. consult with surgeon. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor