Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Lump on the groin with swollen gland

I have a lump on the left side of my groin a little higher than the base of my penis . Went to Doctor. Doctor said it is a swollen gland . Problem is I have not sores or bite marks on my legs. The next day(today) the right side was also swollen in the exact same spot. I have been using Tetralysal 300mg since yesterday. With the right side also swollen today I am worried that the anti bio-tics is not good or that there is something else wrong that the doctor missed. Maybe like bladder infection or something. Should I go to a different doctor or wait a couple of days and see.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  701
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Inguinal lymphadenopathy can be caused by an infection in your legs or in the groin. Urinary infection is not likely to cause inguinal lymphadenopathy. Some viral infections can also cause such glandular enlargement which subside spontaneously in 2-3 weeks.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
YOU HAVE INFECTIONS OF LYMPHNODES OF INGUINAL REGION.IF THERE IS NO SCRATCH OR BOIL OVER LEG AND FOOT THEN SEE ANYTHING LIKE THIS IN LOWER ABDOMEN AND GENITILIA AND AROUND ANUS.IF NOTHING,DID YOU ENCOUNTER ANY UNSAFE SEX PRIOR TO IT FEW DAYS BACK AS THAT MAY LEAD TO EPIDIDYMOORCHITS OR BALANOPSROSTITIS WHICH RESULT IN SUCH SWELLING USUALL UTI UNLESS MIXED WITH ABOVE INFECTIONS DOES NOT CAUSE INGUINAL PAINFUL LYMPH ADENOPATHIES.ANTIBIOTICS IS GOOD DONOT CHANGE IT IF ANYTHING RELATED TO EXPOSURE INVESTIGATE FOR THIS BY CBC AND VDRL AND OTHER TESTS AND URINE AND SPERM FOR R/E AND C/S.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor