Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Lump on the back of the neck. Could this be lipoma? Ultrasound suggesting lymph node. FNAC report showing fat cells. Which is true?

Hello. I am male, 37 and healthy. Never smock. Four months ago, I discovered a lump at the back of neck . It is almost at the center of the back neck and very close to the hairline. It is about 2cm in size, soft, smooth and appears to be moveable under the skin. It has not been grown since then. I paid a visit to my doctor in last October and was asked to wait for one month and come back. I revisited doctor after one month and he told me it could be just a lipoma . I was sent to do an ultrasonic test to verify. The report however suggested it was lymph node instead of fat. I was then sent to an ENT doctor for further evaluation. The ENT doctor examined me and told me he think it was lipoma. He then performed FNA and the result came back showed basically fat cells. My questions are (1) is that possible the ultrasonic report was wrong (2) should I ask ENT doctor to do a excisional biopsy in order to make 100% sure. Many thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  804
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello sir
welcome to health care magic..
first of all i will tell you one thing that lipoma is a localised collection(tumor) of fat cellls,,which is freely movable,painless,very slow growing,,soft to may occur any where in the body..
FNAC(fine needle aspiration cytology) is more reliable than ultrasound....if FNAC report shows it is lipoma containing fat,,then there is no doubt that ti is lipoma,,your ultrasound report saying that lymphnode is totally wrong..
FNAC is 100%sure,,no need to undergo excisional biopsy....if you are trouble some with that lipoma on the back of neck that is for cosmetic purposes,,consult general surgeon and he/she will remove lipoma..dont be panic for surgery,,its just a ten min procedure with local anesthesia and you may go home with out any problem...
hope you will understand my suggestion...
once again i am telling that there is no need for excision biopsy,..
thank you sir
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor