Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lump on testicle, have severe hematospermia, ejaculating blood. Is it cancer?

I have recently begin pursuing examination/treatment of a lump I discovered quite some time ago on my right testicle. After going through the local health department (I lack health insurance), the health care provider strongly (and kind of worriedly) encouraged me to go to another local medical ministry to schedule an ultrasound for the lump. Fact of the matter; I don't have the time to spend for the appointment, I travel often. I will be seeking treatment elsewhere, however I forgot to mention to her that for almost the entire past week I have had severe hematospermia (my ejaculate is almost all blood). Should I be worried that this could indicate my fears of testicular cancer?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Please mention your age in health query. There are many causes of testicular lump and cancer is one of them.More common causes are hydrocele, Epididymitis, orchitis etc. Hematospermia is also commonly associated with benign conditions like Epididymitis.
Testicular cancer is common in male

You nedd to visit a doctor and do testicular ultrasound to reach the duagnosis.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It can be cancer , but most common causes of blood in semen are infection and inflamation. It can affect urethra,epididmys or prostate. BUT considering your hematospermia which is associated with lump in testicle,I suggest to do further tests as soon as you can. This isnt something you should ignore,no matter you dont have insurance. Whatever it is,infection or tumour it must be evaluated and treated.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor